travandashblog.com » vancouver beloved wedding photography // love life dog blog

Masthead header

Category Archives: adopt a lovey wednesday

ralphie [adopt a lovey wednesday]

i put my camera on the ground so i could easily hold him in my arms.  after several minutes of babying, i put him down on the grass so we could get to playing // photographing.  aaand, that’s when ralphie went straight for my camera, grabbing the strap and pulling it across the play yard. […]

View full post »

daisy [adopt a lovey wednesday]

adventuring.  swimming.  watching a movie.  snuggle seshes.  binging on cookies. daisy just wants to be BFFs.  she wasted no time getting acquainted with trav + i at the Langley Animal Protection Society, immediately all like, “omg, you’re so funny!  wanna see my belly?  can i have a cookie?”  daisy loves her people with all she’s got. […]

View full post »

gertie II [adopt a lovey wednesday]

if you frequent our adopt a lovey wednesday posts, you’ll already recognize this sweet face of miss gertie gertrude, who we originally featured in march.  because she is a senior + a pit bull, gertie has been at the LANGLEY ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY  for 250 days.  now that is just poo.  yup.  poo. who are we […]

View full post »

sam [adopt a lovey wednesday]

it was apparent upon introduction that sam likes the ball.  (i was so tempted to put an ‘s’ on the end of that last sentence.. *mature points for me!*)  mesmerized by the promise of play time, sam was polite as heck for trav + i.  and cuddles?  oh, bring them on.  this sweet man is […]

View full post »

elaine + kramer [adopt a lovey wednesday]

soo.. you may have noticed that it’s thursday.  i have not blogged shit all lately.  i didn’t even do my favourite adopt a lovey wednesday post yesterday.  i wish i had a cool story like we were kidnapped by pirates and held ransom at sea (that doesn’t make a lot of logistical sense but whatevs). […]

View full post »

f a c e b o o k
p i n t e r e s t
i n s t a g r a m